HomeSite MapContact Us

Terms of Use & Privacy Statement

Please read this Disclaimer carefully and in its entirety.  This Disclaimer governs your use of this website and all the pages and information therein.  By accessing this website, you agree to be bound by all the terms and conditions in this Disclaimer.  If you do not agree with the Disclaimer, please do not access or use this website.

Terms of Use

Any information on DSM’s website represents the opinions of the authors and not necessarily those of DSM, its Board of Directors, officers, employees, agents or its management. DSM’s website is intended only to provide general information that may be of interest to readers. DSM, its Board of Directors, officers, employees, agents, management, staff and/or its physicians shall not be liable for any damages, losses, injury or expenses of any nature or kind, whether direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, foreseeable, unforeseeable or otherwise, claims of any sort, liabilities, costs or obligations arising from the use or misuse of the material contained in this website or out or in any connection with the use of this website.

DSM’s website has been prepared specifically for DSM, not for any manufacturer or other company, and the authors have not received any remuneration from any manufacturer or other company in connection with its preparation.  This website and the content contained herein is not intended as an endorsement, express or implied, of any manufacturer, product, service or professional.

No Healthcare or Medical Advice 

The information contained on this website is not intended to replace consultations with your health care professional or to provide medical advice or diagnosis. Please direct all personal medical and health questions to your health care professional.

The information that is provided on DSM’s website is of a general nature, is not specific or applicable to any individual person and is not intended to be healthcare or medical advice. Many factors unknown to DSM may affect the applicability of any statement or comment to your particular circumstances. You should not act nor refrain from acting based upon any information contained on DSM’s website without consulting a qualified health care professional.

If you have or suspect you have a health problem, you should call your health care provider immediately.  If you have any questions after reading this, ask your own physician or health care professional or provider. They know you and can best answer your questions.

No Warranties

DSM does not warrant the quality, accuracy, currency or completeness of any information or services made available on this website. Such information and services are provided "as is" without warranty or condition of any kind.

Copyright

Except where indicated, all information contained within this website, including text, graphics, artwork, software, names, icons and images, has been developed by DSM, is the exclusive property of DSM and may not be reproduced, redistributed or modified for commercial purposes without the express prior written permission of DSM and is protected by Canadian and International intellectual property laws.

DSM owns the intellectual property rights in the underlying HTML, text and other content made available to you on its website, or has obtained the permission of the owner of the intellectual property of such content to use the content on the website.

Limited License

DSM grants the reader a limited license to display on their computer, print, download and/or use the underlying HTML, text and other content that is made available on the website, for non-commercial, personal or educational purposes only, provided that:

  • Content is not modified.

  • the reader includes with and displays on each copy of such content the associated copyright notice and this limited license.

No other use is permitted. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you may not:

  • Make any commercial use of such content.

  • Include such content in or with any product that you create or distribute copy such content onto your or any other person's website.

  • Modify any part of the content

Trademarks

The DSM name and logo are trademarks of DSM, and may not be used or associated with any other products or services without the express prior written consent of DSM.

Third Party References / Links

Any links on this website relating to content, products, services or websites provided by third parties are provided for your convenience only and are not intended as an endorsement or adoption of any content or matters contained or referenced in such links. DSM shall not be liable for any damages whatsoever arising from your use of such links or materials, whether arising in connection with incompatibility, viral infections or other destructive/disruptive components of such websites.  DSM does not exert responsibility, editorial or other control over the contents or privacy practices of the links to other Internet sites or any postings to the DSM website made by any third party. DSM shall not be liable for any claims or damages which may result from any postings by third parties.  DSM disclaims any and all liability for injury and/or other damages, which result from an individual using techniques or information discussed or contained on this website or any linked websites.

The display of trademarks, trade names, or service marks on this website does not convey or create any license or privilege of any kind. Unauthorized use or exploitation of such marks and names is strictly prohibited.

Jurisdiction

This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Manitoba and Canada. If any provision of this agreement shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severed from this agreement and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Amendments, Updates and Removal

This website and all content contained herein, including this Disclaimer may be modified, amended or removed, at any time and from time to time, without notice, and DSM shall bear no liability or obligation to maintain access to this website, or any information contained herein.

Privacy and Personal Information

Confidentiality Warning

The Internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be assured. DSM shall bear no responsibility for any harm or damage you may experience or incur by sending personal or confidential information to anyone.

Privacy Statement

DSM is committed to maintaining confidentiality and privacy of your personal information in accordance with The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Manitoba (FIPPA) , the Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA) and your personal health information in accordance with The Personal Health Information Act of Manitoba (PHIA).

When you visit our website, we only collect information that is necessary for the operation and security of the website. The Web server automatically collects your Internet domain name or Internet Protocol (IP) address, which may identify you depending on the "naming standards”, followed by your Internet Service provider. This information is collected so that we know how many people visit our site, the geographical region they are from, and which pages they view on our site. The collection of this information is in accordance with FIPPA and PIPEDA. The information is maintained in statistical reports and individuals are not identified. This information is not used for any other purpose. We do not use cookies on this website and we do not disclose this information to any public bodies, trustees, agencies or individuals. We destroy this information when it is no longer necessary for the purposes identified above.

Before sending any personal information to DSM, please read the following information:

Personal Information

Personal Information under FIPPA is any recorded information on an identifiable individual. This can include, but is not limited to, an individual's name, address, telephone number, age, identifying number, fingerprints, blood type, health care history, education, financial, criminal, or employment history.

Providing Personal Information to DSM

As a visitor to this website, your personal information is anonymous to DSM. There may be situations where you are requested to voluntarily provide personal information. All personal information collected will be kept confidential. We obtain this information only when you provide it voluntarily for a specific purpose namely responding to and processing your requests for information. Personal information that you provide will not be shared outside of our organization except as required or permitted by law.

Transmitting Personal Information via the Internet

Users should note when using this website that information will be transmitted over a medium which is beyond the control and jurisdiction of DSM. DSM bears no responsibility for delay, failure, interruption, interception or corruption of any data transmitted in connection with this website. As we cannot guarantee the security of electronic systems or e-mail, we do not recommend sending personal health information or personal information or complaints electronically. For all such matters please contact by postal mail at DSM, 1502-155 Carlton St., Winnipeg, MB, R3C 3H8 or by calling (204) 926-8005 8:00am to 4:30 pm Central Standard Time, Monday to Friday.

Privacy Legislation

For more information on the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and how you can protect the privacy of your personal information, please contact Access and Privacy Services.

Phone: (204) 945-3738
Toll free: 1-800-617-3588 (Manitoba)
E-mail: govrecs@gov.mb.ca 








Company Profile

Board of Directors

Quality & Patient Safety Indicators

Accreditation Status

Media

Contact





© 2007 Diagnostic Services of Manitoba, Inc. | All Rights Reserved | Conditions of Use